This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | 0237 Z |
| Type: |  Cessna 414A |
| Operator: | NEILL & GUNTER LIMITED |
| Registration: | C-GENG |
| C/n / msn: | 414A0288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Over ocean, seven miles northeast of Sydney, N.S. -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Toronto/Buttonville CYKZ |
| Destination airport: | Sydney, N.S. CYQY |
Narrative:The plane had been flying from Toronto (Buttonville) to Sydney, N.S. when it overshot the runway and disappeared over the ocean.
Using a side scan sonar and remotely operated vehicle, searchers found the aircraft's fuselage in 52 metres of water about 10 km off of Glace Bay, N.S. on Monday, August 16,2010. The remains have been taken to a medical examiner's office for identification.
In a statement Tuesday, the Nova Scotia RCMP said that they found the wreckage and human remains of the two occupants of the airplane using side-scan sonar. It was lying in about 50 metres of water, 11 kilometres off Glace Bay.
The human remains were retrieved and will be transported to the medical examiners office for identification.
Sources:
CADORS # 2010A0783
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/nova-scotia/story/2010/08/12/ns-rcmp-end-air-search-for-plane...
http://www.cbc.ca/canada/nova-scotia/story/2010/08/17/ns--crash-bodies-recovered.html
http://www.capebretonpost.com/News/Local/2010-08-17/article-1677518/Missing-Cessna,-human-remains-found-11-kilometres-off-Glace-Bay-coast/1