ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76283
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-OCT-1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: AA+522
C/n / msn: 18-3434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Landsberg AB -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech AB (ETSA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power line, crashed and caught fire. USAF instructor Lt Kenneth Taylor killed, student Gefr Helmut Fischer (23) escaped injured.

Sources:
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061.html
Passauer Neue Presse 21.7.1958
Passauer Neue Presse 24.7.1958, p5