ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76311
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JUN-2000 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: |  Bell 412EP |
| Operator: | Helicopteros y Vehiculos Aereos Nacionales (HELIVAN) |
| Registration: | XA-TPH |
| C/n / msn: | 36240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Juanito -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | San Juanito |
| Destination airport: | San Juanito |
Narrative:On June 8, 2000, at 1805 central daylight time, a Bell 412 helicopter, Mexican registration XATPH, was substantially damaged during a hard landing following a loss of control while approaching to land near San Juanito, State of Chihuahua, in the Republic of Mexico. Two firefighters sustained serious injuries. The commercial pilot, the aircraft mechanic, and the remaining five firefighters were not injured. The helicopter was owned by Petroleum Helicopters Inc., (PHI) of Lafayette, Louisiana, and was being operated by Helicopteros y Vehiculos Aereos Nacionales S.A. de C.V., (HELIVAN) of Mexico, D.F. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight for which a company VFR flight plan was filed. The fire suppression flight originated from a nearby landing zone at time unknown.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief2.asp?ev_id=20001212X21244&ntsbno=FTW00RA241&akey=1