ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76378
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-AUG-2010
Time:~1:15 pm.
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3U3
Operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NGD
C/n / msn: 28732/2966
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Near Wellington -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:NZWN
Destination airport:NZAA
Narrative:
Air New Zealand Flight NZ-450 departed for Auckland at 1 pm and reportedly ran into a flock of birds shortly after take off.
It returned to Wellington International Airport with one engine shut down and landed without incident at about 1:30 pm, with emergency vehicles standing by.
The 102 passengers were transferred to another aircraft for their flight to Auckland.

Sources:
Radio NZ.
http://avherald.com/h?article=42fc7b0a&opt=0
http://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/top-stories/7782410/737-returns-to-wellington-after-birdstrike/

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/5/8/5/1572585.jpg (photo)

Auckland International, 15 January 2008