ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76386
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-AUG-2010
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 412EP
Operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA6796/MH796
C/n / msn: 36121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Kagawa, Shikoku -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hiroshima Airport (HIJ/RJOA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Japanese coastguard helicopter named "Akizuru" crashed into the sea on Wednesday after apparently hitting offshore power lines, leaving its five crew missing, a coastguard official said.

The Bell 412EP helicopter crashed near small islets that are part of Kagawa prefecture on Shikoku, one of Japan's four main islands. "Several patrol ships were searching for the missing people," the coastguard official said. Divers retrieved four occupants in serious and unconscious condition. But 4 crew were killed and 1 crew still missing.

He said conditions were believed to be sunny and calm at the time of the accident, which happened shortly after 3.00 pm local time (0600 GMT).
The helicopter departed Hiroshima Airport at 1.45pm (Local time). Estimate return back to Hiroshima Airport will be 2 and half hours later, after the mission.

At 6.30AM(Local Time) in August 21st, 2010, find at missing another one-crew, but he still killed. Location was 5.3Km southeast from helicopter crash area.

Sources:
http://www.deccanchronicle.com/international/5-missing-after-japan-coastguard-helicopter-crash-191
http://home.kyodo.co.jp/modules/fstStory/index.php?storyid=518065
http://mainichi.jp/select/jiken/news/20100819k0000m040022000c.html
http://mainichi.jp/photo/archive/news/2010/08/21/20100821k0000e040055000c.html

http://img.f.hatena.ne.jp/images/fotolife/t/tealblue/20060122/20060122192718.jpg (photo)