This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-AUG-2010 |
| Time: | 2030 Z |
| Type: |  Bell 206L LongRanger |
| Operator: | Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GVYM |
| C/n / msn: | 45143 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sam Ford Fjord area, Baffin Island, Nunavut -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clyde River CYCY |
| Destination airport: | Pond Inlet |
Narrative:The Bell 206L LongRanger was missed since monday afternoon. Debris were discovered by a Canadian Coast Guard helicopter one day later. The pilot is still missing.
Sources:
http://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/helicopter-missing-in-remote-area-of-nunavut/article1676120/ http://www.cbc.ca/canada/north/story/2010/08/17/arctic-helicopter-search.html
CADORS Number 2010C2823