ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76456
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-AUG-2010
Time:10.27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Operator:Private
Registration: JA3820
C/n / msn: E-1383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Kobe Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yao Airport (RJOY)
Destination airport:Kobe Airport (UKB/RJBE)
Narrative:
A small aircraft belly landed at Kobe Airport on August 23rd, 2010.
10.27AM (Local time), small aircraft landing at Kobe Airport, but landing gear doesn't down and locked, belly landed at the runway. Aircraft damaged looks like minimum, not fire.
1 crew onboard, not injured in this accident.

The aircraft departed Yao Airport, Osaka at 10.14AM (Local Time).
Kobe Airport was runway closed about 2 and half hours due to this accident.

Sources:
http://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/news/20100823-OYT1T00413.htm
http://mainichi.jp/select/today/news/20100823k0000e040030000c.html

www15.atpages.jp/zze123/61009%203820aa1.jpg (photo)