ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76584
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-APR-1985 |
| Time: | 14:16 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus |
| Operator: | Segelfluggruppe Winterthur |
| Registration: | HB-1067 |
| C/n / msn: | 183G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wiesendangen -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winterthur - LSPH |
| Destination airport: | Winterthur - LSPH |
Narrative:the glider released unintentionally from the winch rope and crashed shortly after.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1195.pdf