ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76585
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUL-1983
Time:15:16 LT
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Operator:Segelfluggruppe Lägern
Registration: HB-1217
C/n / msn: 429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Benken -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schänis - LSZX
Destination airport:Schänis - LSZX
Narrative:
after the rope broke during aero-tow, the glider crashed. the pilot escaped from the glider, but the parachute didn´t open fully and he was killed.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1114.pdf