ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76674
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-SEP-2010
Time:13:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
NZ Aerospace Fletcher FU24-954
Operator:Skydive New Zealand
Registration: ZK-EUF
C/n / msn: 281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fox Glacier Airstrip -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Fox Glacier Airstrip
Destination airport:Fox Glacier Airstrip
Narrative:
On 4 September 2010 the pilot of a Fletcher FU24 aeroplane with 8 parachutists on board lost control during take-off from Fox Glacier aerodrome. The aeroplane crashed in a paddock adjacent to the runway, killing all 9 occupants.
The Walter Fletcher had been modified from an agricultural aeroplane into a parachute-drop aeroplane some 3 months before the accident. The modification to the aircraft had been poorly managed, and discrepancies in the aeroplane?s documentation had not been detected by the New Zealand Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), which had approved the change in category.
The new owner and operator of the aeroplane had not completed any weight and balance calculations on the aeroplane before it entered service, nor at any time before the accident. As a result the aeroplane was being flown outside its loading limits every time it carried a full load of 8 parachutists. On the accident flight the centre of gravity of the aeroplane was well rear of its aft limit and it became airborne at too low a speed to be controllable. The pilot was unable to regain control and the aeroplane continued to pitch up, then rolled left before striking the ground nearly vertically.

Sources:
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2010-009/Page/0/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins/taicAviation/skin_aviation

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/breaking-news/australian-among-plane-crash-dead/story-e6frf7jx-1225914174214
http://noticias.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/efe/2010/09/04/queda-de-pequeno-aviao-mata-9-ocupantes-na-nova-zelandia.jhtm
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10671204
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4333325/Fox-Glacier-crash-report-plane-off-balance

Hamilton 1998