Accident Liberty XL2 9M-HKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76740

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2010
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty XL2
Owner/operator:KL International Flying Academy
Registration: 9M-HKI
MSN: 0120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ladang Sri Pulai, southern Johor state -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:WMKJ
Destination airport:WMKJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A training aeroplane from a flying institute in the state of Johore, southern Peninsula Malaysia. on a PPL stall test, aircraft stalled and went into a spin and crashed in an oil palm plantation hitting trees, flipping over and catching fire. Examiner had only 2.4 hours on the Liberty XL2 from probably the PPL test the day before. The female trainee was killed. The male instructor was hospitalized with serious burns and died of his injuries two weeks later.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2010-09/07/c_13482403.htm
https://ph.news.yahoo.com/afp/20100907/tap-malaysia-aviation-aircraft-crash-0193655.html
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/9/8/nation/6997105&sec=nation?file=/2010/9/8/nation/6997105&sec=nation
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2010/9/23/nation/20100923122126&sec=nation?file=/2010/9/23/nation/20100923122126&sec=nation
please check with investigation report by Regulator DCA.