ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76744
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-SEP-2010
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kitfox IV
Operator:Mario Proulx
Registration: C-FVPH
C/n / msn: 1731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hornepayne Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hearst Ontario
Destination airport:Hornepayne Ontario
Narrative:
Engine problems caused a forced landing in a wooded area. Uninjured pilot walked a kilometer to railroad tracks where a train picked him up and took him to the nearest town.

Sources:
Local MCTV news.
http://www.soonews.ca/viewarticle.php?id=27675