ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7676
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-FEB-1970 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N127CS |
| C/n / msn: | 33331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dublin, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vero Beach,Fla |
Narrative:recovery date 2/12/70. Attempted to cross mountains partially obscured by clouds and fog.
Sources:
NTSB