ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76815
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JAN-1986
Time:
Type:Bell AH-1S Cobra
Operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-17092
C/n / msn: 20820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Habichsthal/Frammersbach -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"The helicopter flew over once lengthwise over the village. Behind him a large cloud of smoke. He then attempted an emergency landing on the hill above the village, but in doing so he flew into the hillside and exploded. An inmate could just jump off before, but was killed by the rotor. The other man was burned on the seat. Until today 2011, some small parts of the helicopter can be found."

Sources:
Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987, p38
"An eyewitness and villagers."

The red circle marks the crash site