This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-DEC-1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier |
| Operator: | VMA-513 / USMC |
| Registration: | 159230 |
| C/n / msn: | 712139/61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 100 m from Asahi Kasei, Iwakuni City, Yamaguchi Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MCAS Iwakuni (RJOI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Sea of Japan, 100 m from Asahi Kasei, Iwakuni City, Yamaguchi Prefecture, on a sortie from MCAS Iwakuni.
Obituary of pilot:
CAPT. DONALD P. KALTENBAUGH
Call Sign: K-10 Died: Dec. 16, 1976
Kaltenbaugh's AV-8A crashed into the Sea of Japan during a training flight.
His widow, Judy Kaltenbaugh, said the Marines told her he became disoriented in the fog. "I was told he got turned upside-down and instead of pulling up, he plunged down into the water."
A graduate of Cal Poly Pomona, he flew other aircraft before training on the Harrier in January 1976. "Donnie lived and breathed to fly," his widow said.
At the time he died, his oldest daughter was 4 and his twin girls were 1 1/2. "The most tragic part about this is that they didn't know him," Judy Kaltenbaugh said. "He adored them."
Kaltenbaugh was 29.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Iwakuni
http://www.marines.mil/unit/mcasiwakuni/Pages/history.aspx
http://forum.keypublishing.co.uk/showthread.php?t=43214