ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77357
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-APR-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley TAV-8A Harrier
Operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 159381
C/n / msn: 212020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CAPT. PAUL L. SPARGO JR.
Died: April 27, 1983

A jammed control stick downed Spargo's two-seat training plane. The TAV-8A had crashed previously and been rebuilt. Before Spargo's crash, a pilot had reported a jammed control stick, but mechanics couldn't find a cause and recertified it for flight.

The stick stuck again on Spargo during vertical takeoff from Cherry Point. Spargo's student, Dwight Motz, ejected safely but Spargo was seconds too late. He hit the ground, breaking his neck. The investigation found that a spare part, a metal hose adapter, had been left beneath the cockpit floorboard and had caused the stick to jam.

Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725