ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77515
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JAN-2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Operator:HHM-165(R) USMC
Registration: 165418
C/n / msn: 290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off USS Bonhomme Richard -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bonhomme Richard
Destination airport:
Narrative:
crashed into Indian Ocean Jan 13, 2005 after losing power during routine training flight from USS BonHomme Richard. Pilot ejected safely, suffering minor injuries.

Sources:
Scramble 319
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html