This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-DEC-1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 163640 |
| C/n / msn: | A-042 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 mile fron the USS Enterprise (CVN-65) off the coast of Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Enterprise |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 8 December 1997, the destroyer USS Sullivan (DGG-68) joined the carrier Enterprise (CVN-65) off Georgia for a week of underway training. While providing plane guard services on 11 December, a T-45 Goshawk trainer splashed in the the Western Atlantic following take-off.
The USS Sullivan made a high-speed dash to the site. While the carrier's rescue helicopter safely rescued the pilot, boats launched by the USS Sullivan picked up considerable pieces of wreckage which were helpful in determining the cause of the crash
Sources:
Scramble 277
http://navysite.de/cvn/cvn65.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_The_Sullivans_(DDG-68)