This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-SEP-2010 |
| Time: | 1:30 pm LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7922E |
| C/n / msn: | 17722 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Fayette Airport (WV59), West Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WV59 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed near Oak Hill, West Virginia shortly after takeoff. The two occupants were hospitalized with non-lifethreatening injuries.
Sources:
http://wvgazette.com/News/201009100823 http://www2.nbc4i.com/news/2010/sep/10/police-say-2-survive-wva-plane-crash-ar-229000/