Incident Robinson R44 II HS-HLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77736

Date:Saturday 11 September 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Heliluck Aviation Services
Registration: HS-HLL
MSN: 13005
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ko Kret -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter, chartered by the National Broadcasting Services of Thailand to cover flooding, was hovering near a riverside Buddhist temple on Ko Kret, an island north of the capital, when its tail got tangled in the wires.
The pilot brought the helicopter down on a nearby pier, allowing all four people on board to deplane before the pier collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.straitstimes.com/BreakingNews/SEAsia/Story/STIStory_577414.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gordonbanderson/4982082306/in/photostream/