ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77744
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:03-SEP-2010
Time:
Type:Glasair GS-2 Sportsman
Operator:I.J. van Zuydam
Registration: ZU-FEZ
C/n / msn: 7292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Private Farm Strip, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot folded the passenger seat backrest down during the flight. During landing on his private farm strip, he found the controls to be restricted during the flare. This caused the aircraft to bounce, nosedive into the ground and flip over. The pilot only suffered a bruise from the seat belt, but was otherwise not injured. The manufacturer, Glasair, confirmed that control stick movement would be restricted with the passenger seat backrest folded down and should be placed in the upright position for landing. However there are no warning signs to this effect in the aircraft.