ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77755
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-SEP-2010
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-90
Operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Xianyang International Airport, Xi'an city -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Shenyang
Destination airport:Xian
Narrative:
Thick smoke was seen coming from a set of tires when the jet, run by China Southern Airlines, was taxiing from the runway to the terminal building.
"The smoke was caused by an oil leak in one of the tires and high temperature in the wheel hub," said service manager Zhou Yi.

Sources:
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2010-09/13/content_11294247.htm