Incident Cessna 172G OB-1093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77788

Date:Saturday 14 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Travel Air
Registration: OB-1093
MSN: 17254445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ica-Aeródromo Las Dunas -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:loss of control of the aircraft on takeoff caused by the sudden break
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control on takeoff caused by the sudden break of the rudder control cable.

Sources:

http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1093%20Travel%20Air%2014%20Feb.%202009,%20Las%20Dunas%20,%20Ica%20Final.pdf