ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77812
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-2010
Time:7:30 am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 355F-1 Ecureuil 2
Operator:JBD Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N5802W
C/n / msn: 5221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pikes Peak, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in the mountain area while it was was trailing a car in order to film the car in action. The occupants were taken to hospital and later released.

Sources:
http://www.denverpost.com/news/ci_16107340
http://www.gazette.com/news/helicopter-104825-peak-pikes.html
http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/25049860/detail.html
http://www.kktv.com/home/headlines/103131224.html
http://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft.asp?tn=N5802W (helicopter)
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/middle/7/1/7/1282717.jpg (photo of the helicopter)