ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77876
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-AUG-2010
Time:1 pm LT
Type:Helicopter
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Cranland Airport (K28M), Hanson, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:K28M
Destination airport:K28M
Narrative:
The experimental helicopter crashed for unknown reasons in difficult to reach terrain near the airport. The pilot was hospitalized with critical injuries.

Sources:
http://www.enterprisenews.com/news/cops_and_courts/x1985977886/Halifax-helicopter-crash-leaves-Scituate-pilot-badly-burned