ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77884
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-SEP-2010
Time:c. 1700 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga II HP
Operator:Saratoga Rental Options LLC
Registration: N9263R
C/n / msn: 3246019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Interstate 85 near Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peachtree-DeKalb airport
Narrative:
Pilot claimed engine failure so he put the aircraft down on Interstate Highway 85 Southbound missing the cars.

Sources:
http://www.newschannel9.com/news/plane-994759-bergen-highway.html
http://www.ajc.com/news/dekalb/small-plane-lands-on-617581.html
http://www.aolnews.com/nation/article/video-pilot-lands-safely-on-atlanta-interstate-in-rush-hour/19642596