ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77927
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JAN-2009
Time:16.17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:247 Jet Ltd.
Registration: G-JBIS
C/n / msn: 550-0447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Berlin Brandenburg International Airport
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
At 16:16 a twin-engine jet aircraft (G-JBIS) was in the approach stage at a distance of 7.4 miles to runway 22 when the crew was granted permission to land on runway 22 at Schiphol Airport.
At 16.17 hours, the driver of a towing combination with a Boeing 737, with call sign BDD, requested permission over the runway channel to cross runway 04-22 at G2. The tower assistant verified the position of BDD and asked the runway controller whether permission could be granted. The runway controller answered affirmatively and switched off the stop bar lights. The tower assistant then granted permission to BDD, upon which the vehicle crossed the
runway. Approximately one minute later, BDD reported that runway 04-22 was clear again. The stop bar lights were turned on again automatically. Half a minute later, another towing combination with an Airbus 330, with call sign AOA, called in on the radio. This combination also wished to cross runway 04-22 at G2. The driver asked permission to cross runway 22, after which the stop bar lights were turned off. The tower assistant gave a clearance and without stopping the driver of AOA drove onto runway 22. The driver of AOA stated that he had seen an aircraft in the approach phase to runway 22, but because the stop bar lights were switched off, he was under the impression that
the aircraft was not flying towards runway 22 but was on the approach to a different runway.
After permission had been granted to AOA to cross the runway, the tower assistant looked on the radar screen and saw G-JBIS straight in front of runway 22 on the screen. In order to confirm this, she looked outside and saw G-JBIS on final. The tower assistant immediately sent a transmission over the radio stating that AOA had to stop. At moment, the crew of G-JBIS initiated a go-around.
After the go-around AOA was granted permission to drive on and after making a visual circuit, G-JBIS landed on runway 22 without any further notable occurrences.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/index.php/onderzoeken/runway-incursion-2009008/#rapporten