ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77950
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-SEP-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 95-D55 Baron
Operator:Douglas Daniel Baker (rgd. owner)
Registration: N91HV
C/n / msn: TE-663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Cabo San Lucas, BC -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA, USA
Destination airport:Los Cabos, BC, Mexico
Narrative:
Mexican authorities have sighted the wreckage of a small plane believed to have taken off from Los Angeles, California with four people on board.
The wreckage has been found in the mountains of Baja California near its apparent destination, the resort of Cabo San Lucas.
City civil defense director Francisco Cota Marquez says rescuers have seen the wreckage from the air, and are trying to reach the remote area.
The overflight Saturday did not spot any of the people aboard, and there was no immediate confirmation of their nationalities or names. They are believed to have been tourists.
Reports indicate the plane broke into two parts but did not apparently catch fire after hitting a mountain north of the resort.

Sources:
http://www.omaha.com/article/20100926/AP15/309269988
http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/lanow/2010/09/baja-plane-crash.html
http://www.oem.com.mx/elsudcaliforniano/notas/n1796274.htm

http://static.aircraft24.com/images/aircraftpics/91/pic_101491_1_large.jpg (photo)