This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-SEP-2010 |
| Time: | ~8:30 a.m. |
| Type: | Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla . |
| Operator: | Private. |
| Registration: | ZK-MDM |
| C/n / msn: | WA1120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tauranga Airport (NZTG) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZTG |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Witnesses saw the microlite trike spiral into the ground shortly after taking off.
The pilot was pronounced dead at the scene of the crash.
Sources:
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=10676393 http://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/8474-circuit-flying-ends-death.html
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/microlight-community-saddened-after-crash-3805863