ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78197
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-MAY-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas TBD-1 Devastator |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 0291 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Coral Sea -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged beyond repair on board aircraft carrier USS Lexington during the Battle of the Coral Sea in which USS Lexington was attacked by Japanese ships.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/secondseries1.html