ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78544
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-1932
Time:05:58 LT
Type:Junkers F13ge
Operator:Bata Schuh AG
Registration: D-1608
C/n / msn: 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Otrokovice-Bahnák -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Otrokovice-Bat'ov (Bahnák) (05:50 LT)
Destination airport:Basel-Sternenfeld (Biersfelden), Swizerland
Narrative:
Lost orientation in dense local fog and hit the ground eight minutes after take-off, less than 2 km from its departure point. Pilot Jindrich Broucek (36) and passenger Tomás Bat'a (56).

Sources:
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom%C3%A1%C5%A1_Ba%C5%A5a