ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78545
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-NOV-2009
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta A109K2
Operator:Swiss Air Ambulance
Registration: HB-XWM
C/n / msn: 10013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Wilderswil, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSXI
Destination airport:LSXI
Narrative:
A few bolts broke in the swash plate driving scissor fitting after the flight student made a hard landing in the field at Interlaken - LSXI.

Sources:
http://www.helihub.com/2009/11/24/24-nov-09-hb-xwm-agustawestland-a109k2-wilderswil-switzerland/
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-XWM2.pdf