ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78565
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-OCT-2010
Time:16:00
Type:Trike
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Daugavpils district, Tabore civil parish -   Latvia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A trike (motor-delta) crashed in pine forest leaving both occupants hanging at about 18m height. It took several hours until both occupants could be rescued. The passenger died in hospital after a brief moment of conciousness. The pilot received chest injuries.

Sources:
http://kultura.delfi.lv/news/entertainment/culturenvironment/article.php?id=34424797