ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78681
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-OCT-2010 |
| Time: | 14.30 |
| Type: |  Rans S-12ES Airaile |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-9133 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Herning airport (EKHG) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EKHG |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One person is dead after a ultra light aircraft crashed at Herning Airport shortly after 14.30 today.
Witnesses have reported that the pilot has taken off and landed throughout the day. At one point, a flight in a westerly direction and reached about 30-40 feet up, but then heeled it a little to the left. There are indications that the engine cut out and the plane plunged almost vertically down.
The 12-Rans aircraft struck the ground with his nose down. The pilot, who was sitting behind a thin plexiglass window, was killed instantly, police said.
The pilot was alone in the plane and was by all accounts dead on the spot. Mid and West Jutland Police would not disclose details about the deceased because the relatives have not yet been informed.
Sources:
http://ekstrabladet.dk/112/article1429440.ece http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5976.html http://ekstrabladet.dk/112/article1429787.ece