ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78886
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-OCT-2010
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Operator:I and M Croucamp (Pty) Ltd (registered owner)
Registration: ZS-KIN
C/n / msn: 28-2981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Narrative:
The pilot of a Jabiru was practicing touch and go's when a Piper came in to land. The two aircraft collided as the Jabiru was taking off. Both aircraft crashed onto the runway. The Piper ended up on its left side with the starboard wing pointing towards the sky. The Jabiru hit the ground shearing off the undercarriage and spun around facing the Piper.

Sources:
1. 2 planes crash at Wonderboom airport
2. Two light aircraft crash at Wonderboom Airport
3. Planes collide at Wonderboom
4. Twee vliegtuie tref mekaar by Wonderboom