ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 78971
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-AUG-1914
Time:
Type:Avro 504
Operator:5 Sqn RFC
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of the RFC aircraft was the first British aircraft to be shot down by the Germans, on 22 August 1914. The pilot was 2nd Lt. Vincent Waterfall and his navigator Lt Charles George Gordon Bayly (both of 5 Sqn RFC)

Sources:
Airplanes nr.147
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_504
http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/478797/WATERFALL,%20VINCENT