ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80420
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-FEB-2002 |
| Time: | 13:38 UTC |
| Type: |  Beechcraft F35 Bonanza |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-EII |
| C/n / msn: | D-4019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mannheim-Neuostheim - EDFM -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Egelsbach - EDFE |
| Destination airport: | Grenchen - LSZG |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a go-around manouver. He was killed.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-EII.pdf