ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80453
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-OCT-1917
Time:10:00
Type:de Havilland DH.5 Airco
Operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9277
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Queant -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baizieux (Francie)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt.Morrison in DH5 (A9277) left Baizieux at 8:40 a.m. on C.O.P. and was brought down nr Queant by E.A. Pilot was wounded in three places and No Manīs Land
The machine shot down by AA pilot injured with a broken machine crashed, and he began hitting the ground after the burn. Pilot rescued the British infantry (13.th London Regt.) . He died on October 29, 1917 London The wrecked machine was shelled by the enemy and completely destroyed.
Crew:
Lt. Douglas George Morrison (Aus.pilot) RFC - injured and then died

Sources:
First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps