ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80473
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-AUG-1944
Time:10:50
Type:Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-5 Condor
Operator:Luftwaffe 8./III./KG 40
Registration: F8+CD
C/n / msn: 0218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Torp, Malvik, Sør-Trøndelag -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trondheim/Værnes
Narrative:
Hit the ground with the wing tip and crashed at 10:50.
Crew: Ltn.Karl Markert(KIA). Obltn.Rudolf Biberger(KIA). Uffz.Helmut Meyer(KIA). Uffz.Erich Pfeifer(KIA). Uffz.Frido-Max Sander(KIA). Uffz.Heinz Neubauer(KIA). Prüfm.Gustav Walther(KIA). All at Havstein Cemetery.
Obergefreiter Horst Thelemann and Obergefreiter Walter Küster survived the crash.

Sources:
http://ktsorens.tihlde.org/flyvrak/malvikmarka.html