ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80492
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JAN-1965
Time:19:00 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Operator:George Douglas Gilbert
Registration: G-ARJI
C/n / msn: 24-2666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGTF
Destination airport:EGHH
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed during take off from Fairoaks, Surrey (EGTF) on 19/1/1965. Per a contemporary report in "Flight International" magazine 28 January 1965:

"Accident at Fair Oaks: A Piper Comanche 180, G-ARJI, bound for Hum crashed at about 7 p.m. on January 19, shortly after taking off from Fair Oaks aerodrome, Surrey. The aircraft is reported to have become airborne and to have dived into the ground, catching fire. The owner-pilot, Mr George Gilbert, and the two other occupants, Mr Ian Trethewey and Mr John Rule, were all killed. Tiger-Club member Ian Trethewey was a well known sporting pilot, often participating in air races and flying
displays."

Registration cancelled by UK CAA same day as aircraft "destroyed", although only formally struck off the UK civil registration when "confirmed" on 28/2/1965

Sources:
My data base.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1965/1965%20-%200256.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARJI.pdf
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1225335/
http://www.exploringsurreyspast.org.uk/GetRecord/SHCOL_CC277