ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80697
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-1996
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Operator:private
Registration: HB-PMW
C/n / msn: 28R-8231022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Neuveville, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB
Destination airport:Basel-Mulhouse - LFSB
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a hill killing the pilot who was sole onboard and destroying the aircraft fully.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1635.pdf