ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80713
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-NOV-2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta II
Operator:Eurotech S.p.A.
Registration: I-ETEC
C/n / msn: 3935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Sozzago (Novara province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Masera airfield (Verbania)
Destination airport:Vigevano (Pavia)
Narrative:
During a flight for aerial job, the a/c has made an emergency landing in autorotation, for causes in progress of investigation by ANSV, on a cultivated rice field (risaia).
Unharmed the two occupants.

Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1369
http://www.airliners.net/photo/1256703/L/ (photo)