ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80969
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JUN-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Consolidated PB4Y-1 Liberator |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 32026 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landed at MCAS Cherry Point, NC due to engine failure. Pilot killed and 8 crew injured.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html