ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 80972
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUN-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought F4U-1 Corsair |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 18139 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While taking off from North Kingstown struck obstruction and crashed into bomb bunkder which exploded. Pilot died of injures next day. 3 members of crash crew plus 21 other personnel injured.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html