ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81157
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-DEC-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vought FG-1 Corsair (Goodyear built) |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 13203 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Went into inverted spin during aerobatics off MCAS Santa Ana, CA. Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html