ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81557
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-SEP-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 54253 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into water during skip bombing at Bridgeport Lake, TX. Both crew killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html