ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 81816
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-MAR-1945
Time:
Type:Curtiss SB2C-4 Helldiver
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 20170
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled on waveoff landing at NAS Jacksonville, FL and crashed into St Johns River. 2 killed.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html