ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82073
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUL-1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brewster F3A-1 Corsair III |
| Operator: | Royal Navy |
| Registration: | JS586 |
| C/n / msn: | BuNo.08581 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Royal Naval Air Station, Yeovilton -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine caught fire in circuit at RNAS Yeovilton, stalled, crashed and burned 2 miles NE of airfield. Pilot killed.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html