ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82521
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUN-1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 71033
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing Sept 2, 1945 on cross-country flight from MCAS Mojave, CA. Wreck found . Pilot killed.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html