ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82522
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-FEB-1958
Time:
Type:Convair OY-1 Sentinel
Operator:US Navy
Registration: 03937
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in wooded area of Texas while looking for illicit distilleries for ATF/USCG . Pilot killed.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html